thyroid exam, low thyroid function, underactive thyroid, thyroid blood tests

You will hear the highlights of Dr. Bianco’s discussion of the genetic differences among human beings that have an impact on thyroid well being on Show 1015: Thyroid Mysteries, Controversies and the Latest Research. His thyroid research shows that these alterations in our genetic makeup affect how easily we convert the four-iodine thyroid hormone T4 (levothyroxine) to the active three-iodine thyroid hormone T3 (triiodothyronine). What effects do these changes have on the standard tests for thyroid function and on patients’ feelings of wellbeing?

There just wasn’t enough time for his entire interview in the show, so we offer it here. You can listen to the entire unedited interview and learn more about the thyroid gland and thyroid research than you ever imagined.

The Guest:

Antonio Bianco, MD, PhD, is head of the division of Endocrinology and Metabolism at Rush University Medical Center. His articles include: “Coordination of hypothalamic and pituitary T3 production regulates TSH expression.” Journal of Clinical Investigation, April, 2013; “Cracking the code for thyroid hormone signaling.” Trans American Clinical and Climatological Association, 2013; “Defending plasma T3 is a biological priority.” Clinical Endocrinology, Nov. 2014; “Differences in hypothalamic type 2 deiodinase ubiquitination explain localized sensitivity to thyroxine.” Journal of Clinical Investigation, Feb. 2015; “Coupling between nutrient availability and thyroid hormone activation.” Journal of Biological Chemistry, online Oct. 23, 2015; and many others.

Dr. Bianco also co-chaired an American Thyroid Association task force that updated the guidelines for treating hypothyroidism. They were published in the journal Thyroid.

More Listening:

If you enjoy Dr. Bianco’s interview, you may also want to listen to Dr. Ridha Arem on how to achieve thyroid balance.

Join Over 145,000 Subscribers
at The People's Pharmacy

Get our FREE daily email newsletter with breaking health news, prescription drug information, home remedies and a preview of our award-winning radio show.

  1. Forough
    Iran
    Reply

    Hello, my name is Forough and I come from Iran, South Asia. I’ve been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism 4 month ago. Three weeks ago, I’ve been on 50 mcg Levothyroixine. My lab results were as follows:
    TSH=15,
    T4= 5.3 (5.6-14.1),
    T3=.78 (.52-2) ,
    Free t4=.93 (.93-1.8) ,
    Free T3=4.78 (3.1-6.8) ,
    TPO Ab = 72
    I’m 54 years old now with good health (no chronic disease and BMI=24) and no symptoms of hypothyroidism except mild fatigue. I have been suffered from menorrhagia for 4 years and I had to control bleedings by NSAIDS (Gelofen, Mefenamic acid) for 2 years. Also, I had to use Iron supplements for 8 years. I wonder whether it is necessary for me with normal T3 to take levothyroxine because I feel more fatigued nowadays. Is it probable that taking NSAIDs and Iron supplements caused my hypothyroidism? Now my bleedings are low and I don’t take any medication except levothyroxine. What happens if I stop taking levothyroxine?

  2. Daniela
    Reston, VA
    Reply

    Hello, my name is Daniela and I come from Bolivia, South America. I’ve been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism 15 years ago. I’m 44 years old now. Since then I’ve been taking Levothyroixine. some periods 75 mcg and some other 100 mcg.

    A year ago I’ve been retaining water in my body considerably. I have a low calorie diet, basically veggies and fruit, so, during week days I don’t consume salt. On the weekends I have dinner with friends, so it’s more difficult to avoid salt. On Saturdays and Sundays my water retention is terrible. Some times I can’t wear any shoes because my feet and legs are completely swollen and lately, my cheeks and my eyes are swollen as well. My skin is also very sensitive. I gets completely red when I put lotion on it or something touches but 5 minutes later that reaction disappears. I’ve been having skin reactions, like allergies that looks like a rush.

    I went to the doctor and he didn’t say too much about it. He ordered many lab tests that I haven’t got them and I’ve never talk to him again.
    I’ve been gaining weight even though my low calorie diet. I’ve been having a lot of water retention and my face, swollen cheeks and eyes. I exercise but it doesn’t help either. And of course, I have all the problems that come with Hypothyroidism.

    Researching online, I’ve found that taking iodine would help my thyroid to produce that hormone. The first time I took it, Kelp 800 mcg) my body started making away of the retained water, my period came back (didn’t have it for about 1 year). I had more energy and I was feeling cold anymore. I took it for 1 week., because I was afraid of taking it due to the side effects of it and I started retaining water again.
    After 2 months, I took it again and again same symptoms. I took it for 1 week and stopped, because I started gaining weight and retaining water and I’m afraid of the side effects as well. Something I noticed is that everytime I take IODINE, I get my period, when I don’t take it, I don’t get my periods.

    But, at the end of everything, I woke up everyday, look myself at the mirror to see the face of the day. I don’t know if I’ll wake up completely swollen or normal. Or, now, being swollen is my normal me?

    If you are experiencing something like this, please let me know what are you doing about it because I would like to know what to do to decrease the effects of this sickness.
    Thank you

    • Effie
      NH
      Reply

      I have been taking Levothyroxin for about a year and a half. I did not have any health problems before my doctor started me on it. I do feel sluggish and tired and have a very hard time losing weight now. Also, my finger nails are starting to cloud and turn in at the sides. I do not wish to get on the downward spiral of more and more medications. I am 79 years old, and so far this is my only prescription. I don’t like what I am hearing here.

  3. KJ
    Little Rock, Arkansas
    Reply

    I have been taking Synthroid since 1987 (age 29 yrs) after being diagnosed with Grave’s Disease….. and having my thyroid gland destroyed by I-131 Uptake… (radioactive iodine).
    Needless to say, I have never been quite the same since.
    Now at the age of 57, I find myself far worse off. The fatigue and brain fog are debilitating; plus numerous other problems.
    I suppose the thing that has most negatively impacted my life is the severe hair loss I have suffered. I am currently almost bald on top with an overall thinning of my hair.
    I am devastated and my self esteem has been greatly effected…. as I am now having to wear a wig.
    Please tell me where to go in the Little Rock, Arkansas area to find a doctor who will treat me for both T3 and T4. My levels will never stay within normal range for very long at a time.
    My TSH is very low and my T4 is too high as well. Thus, I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism. Please help!!

  4. Pat
    Lilburn, GA
    Reply

    Where can we get this armour thyroid supplement?

    • eb
      Florida
      Reply

      A doctor has to write a prescription for it. Armour is available in my area (Florida) at Costco. I remember some comments at PP site from a reader that Naturethroid or Dessicated thyroid compounded works sometimes better. These are natural compounds and a Compounding Pharmacy makes them for you. You can find a pharmacy that does it online.

      Insurance does not pay for this. My wholistic MD sold me an iodine cream to apply Mondays-Fridays.
      Natural Thyroid contains both T3 and T4 which is what a normal thyroid produces. By going salt free or using sea salt, we are not getting much, if any, iodine in our diet. Table salt is fortified with iodine! You can get iodine drops and homeopathic tablets at a health store.

What Do You Think?

We invite you to share your thoughts with others, but remember that our comment section is a public forum. Please do not use your full first and last name if you want to keep details of your medical history anonymous. A first name and last initial or a pseudonym is acceptable. Advice from other commenters on this website is not a substitute for medical attention. Do not stop any medicine without checking with the prescriber. Stopping medication suddenly could result in serious harm. We expect comments to be civil in tone and language. By commenting, you agree to abide by our commenting policy and website terms & conditions. Comments that do not follow these policies will not be posted.

Your cart

Total
USD
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.