Print This Page

Vitamin D Pills Triggered Acid Reflux

  • Currently 4.6/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Not Helpful ..... Very Helpful
Was this information helpful? Average rating: 4.6/5 (86 votes)
What do you think? Click the stars to vote!
If you have more to say, post a comment below!

Q. My blood level of vitamin D (16) is very low. A few years ago I was prescribed 50,000 IUs once a week, but I had to quit after just one month. It caused severe acid reflux that took me several months to get under control.

I'd feel a lot better if I could get my vitamin D levels up, but how can I manage that with my hypersensitive stomach? Using acid suppressors over a period of time creates a rebound reflux that really makes things worse. I'd appreciate any suggestions you can offer.

A. With such a low level of vitamin D in your body, you would probably feel better if you could bring it up. Low vitamin D has been linked to asthma, infections, depression, joint pain, heart disease and high blood pressure, among other problems.

You might want to try a lower dose of vitamin D3 to see if you can tolerate it. The earlier medication you took was vitamin D2. Vitamin D3 is available OTC in doses such as 1,000 or 2,000 IU.

Now that spring is here, you might also want to get 15 or 20 minutes a day of sun exposure. We are sending you our Guide to Vitamin D Deficiency for more details on the pros and cons of this essential nutrient. We also describe the appropriate levels of 25-hydroxyvitamin D, the test that showed your body is so low in this vitamin.

Although vitamin D is not supposed to cause side effects, you are not the only person to report difficulties, particularly with the high-dose once-a-week regimen. Anyone else who has had a reaction to vitamin D may report it in the comments below.

  • Currently 4.6/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Not Helpful ..... Very Helpful
Was this information helpful? Average rating: 4.6/5 (86 votes)
What do you think? Click the stars to vote!
If you have more to say, post a comment below!

20 Comments

| Leave a comment

I too experienced very severe acid reflux around the time I did a 50,000 IU/week vitamin D regimen. It was not until much later that I started to wonder if the two things were linked. I looked for information online to see if there was any case for that suspicion but found nothing. After doing a second vitamin D regimen about a year later, the reflux flared up again, though not as severely. I became even more suspicious of a connection. Now, months after finishing the second regimen, I try to keep my D levels up by taking 5000 IU of D3 once a week. I find that I often have mild to moderate heartburn on the day that I take the pill. I am glad to see some evidence that this may be recognized as an actual side effect.

I have never experienced the gut problems when taking Vit. D but I do have problems with blood sugar when taking this no matter what dose. Vit D. lowers my blood sugar and I become very hypoglycemic. I have asked every Dr. I have ever seen and they appear not to have a clue of what is going on. My Vit. D levels are low but can not tolerate living every day so shaky I am unable to function. Food does not seem to make a difference.

I had the same problem with larger doses of calicium..my doctor recommended taking Nexium daily (with all the side effects, I looked for a better solution). A friend that had suffered from stomach problems including heart burn & acid reflux, shared her solution...taking Papaya Enzymes...a small bottle of 100 pills available in any drugstore OTC is just over $5.00...a natural solution with no side effects, they taste good...follow the instructions as to the amount necessary for your symptoms and CHEW them, don't swallow. Even a relative, a non-believer, recently tried them with success!

In my opinion, this is yet another case where the medico-pharmaceutical complex has stepped in with an inferior product simply to make money. A Vitamin D3 supplement of 1000 to 4000 IUs is inexpensive, easily absorbed, and in my opinion more effective than D2, yet doctors prescribe the D2. Less than 5 minutes of research on the internet would clue them in, but how many have enough interest in their patients' welfare to take the time?

I am allergic to the sun so must get my Vit. D with D3 supplements. I did not do well with the oil based supplements, I have no problem with the dry (powder filled) capsules. I just make sure there is some fat in the meal I take the supplements with. Also, when I was taking half in the AM and half in the evening my already restless sleep became worse. I switched to taking all in the AM, I am sleeping better than ever.

Started taking Vitamin D a year ago at the request of my doctor because my levels were low. He tested me because I was feeling spacey and my thinking seemed foggy. I started with 500 IUs a day, but upped it to 1000 IUs a day for the past several months. He recently re-tested me and my Vitamin D levels are now fine. Just recently, however, I have started to get heartburn that seems to start shortly after I take my Vitamin D. When I read the question above, it was like a lightbulb went on! I'm going to go back to 500 IUs a day and see if that helps. I'll also try the 15 to 20 minutes of sunshine daily. I'm hoping I can find a balance between clear thinking and no heartburn!

Has this person had a blood test for high parathyroid hormone and/or calcium levels? Hyperparathyroidism can cause low vitamin D levels. It happened to me.

I am so very grateful for this discussion. I was racking my brain as to why I was having heartburn so often. I was eating extra almonds to deal with it. I take quite a few vitamins and herbal combinations but non had given me heartburn. I have been taking a popular brand of vitamin D3, 2000 units. I happened to be so busy for 4 days that I missed taking my vitamins and noticed I had no heartburn. Then I read this post. If not for other's experiences I would not have singled out the D3. Thank you! ~ Cindy

I happened to come upon this post on Vitamin D just as I was having the exact same issue! I have had very low D - as low as 12 a few years ago, and highest was 23. In 2010 a physician put me on the 50,000 D for 8 weeks, and it was the best I had felt in 15 years! We now live in a different state, and when I discovered that my D was low again, my doctor put me on 50,000 D again once a week, since I had told her how great I felt after doing this in 2010.

Well, the brand of D I am taking now is different - the blue-green gel pill D2 (name: Ergo (?)). Whatever I took in 2010 was a white chalky oval shaped tablet. Since starting the 50,000 D2 three weeks ago, I have had very bad reflux, abdominal pain and cramping, severe insomnia, and palpitations. I didn't connect that it might be the D until I saw this post. I am at a loss as to what to do.

I called the pharmacist this morning, and he suggested trying D3 instead - I will ask my doctor; he also did not know what the 50,000 D was that I took in the white tablet form in 2010 - he thought maybe it was some sort of compounded formula, since it did not fit the description of current prescription forms of 50,000 D. I get a lot of sun, and my D is naturally low, so I'll have to find something that I can take long-term that does not cause side effects.

I am SO glad to have found some posts. I will try to be brief:

About a year ago I started having acid reflux and insomnia. I thought it was hormonal changes. About that same time I started a new fish oil capsule. I took 2 at night. I never had acid reflux, so didn't associate the fish oil. I was put on a PPI, didn't work, put on a stronger PPI, didn't work. Then to "help" myself feel better, took 2 more fish oil capsules in the morning, acid reflux got worse!

When I finally realized it was the fish oil, it caused a lot of damage. The GI said I was most likely starting up acid reflux anyway (does not run in family, not overweight, no history). Had a scope, all fine, take the purple pill, eat well. I had a good summer of feeling good (and I usually stop my D3 supplement in the summer).

Fall came, and at some point I started my 2000 IU D3 drops. My acid reflux was worse. Had a hard fall, played around with different PPI's. Winter came and I ran out of my 2,000 IU and bought a 4,000 IU and thought I'd do 1 drop/day. Well, about a week ago I was writing down my meds for a doctor appt. and another light bulb went off: ahh!! I was taking 8,000 IU!! For a few weeks before I had been having heart palpitations and severe acid reflux. I stopped any drops.

Since I stopped the drops, my acid reflux is feeling SO much better!! So, again... now realizing that the D3 may have flared me up???????

The thing that saddens/maddens me is that 2 doctors and 2 GI's never asked me questions about supplements, and if they had I doubt they would know side effects.

I'm staying off of D3 and I'm hoping to wean off the "purple pill".

I get terrible heartburn/GERD from vitamin D also. No one believes me either, especially docs. It's nice to hear this happens to other people, although my sympathies to you all, especially for not being believed. My D level is very low and I'm fine. I don't get enough sun but I'm not depressed and I don't see why all of a sudden D levels are so important. People have lived hundreds of years, thousands of years, without taking all these pills.

My husband asked me today if I changed our nighttime vitamin regimen in the last two weeks, as he was experiencing heartburn when he woke up, and found it painful to have his morning cup of coffee. In fact, I had started giving him vitamin about 2 weeks ago. Seems there might be a connection..

I've been taking Vitamin D 2500IU daily for almost ten years plus whatever I get from foods which is not much. Never had acid reflux, heartburns etc.

Two months ago I went to 5000IU daily as a test to see would higher dosages affect my ankylosing spondylitis. About three weeks later I started having nausea, loss of appetite, heartburn and heart palpitations. It wasn't until about seven weeks later I started linking higher Vitamin D to these symptoms. I temporarily quit supplements for two weeks and my GI problems and nausea were gone. Now I've been on my usual dosage for 5 days and I'm getting heartburn again... could be coincidence, or not, but perhaps I'm still having little too high levels.

Wikipedia says this about the symptoms of Gastroesophageal reflux disease:

"Hypercalcemia, which can increase gastrin production, leading to increased acidity."

Too much Vit D, my huge dairy consumption, acid reflux..maybe, maybe..

What is the normal level of Vitamin D? I did a test and was told by the doctor that it is 6. Is this bad?

People's Pharmacy response: If your doctor was testing 25 hydroxyvitamin D, 6 is extremely low. The desirable level would be between 30 and 80 ng/ml

Yes, that is pretty low. Did your Dr. make any recommendations? Here's an article with a chart giving general guidelines: http://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2014/01/02/vitamin-d-deficiency-depression.aspx#!

All of a sudden I would wake up with acid reflux around 6 every morning. After assessing the situation it occurred to me that the only thing different was my taking 20000 Iu of vita d before going to bed. I am going to change and take it during the day after a meal.

I have a Hietal Hernia with constant acid reflux. I restarted Prilosec 20mg daily over two months ago and just added Vitamin D2 50,000 U weekly. Reflux became worse about 18 hours after dose.

It was recommended that I freeze the capsule and take it at bedtime. I did not wake up in the middle of the night with reflux and so far no reflux during the day either.

I have gastric problems since I started take Vitamin D (50,000) once a week. Acid Reflux, abdominal discomfort burping etc. I inform about this problem to Doctor, but not from Vit D his answer. I am sure my problem started from this only. I am very happy to these comments about Vitamin D problems.

Just today I started taking vit D 50000IU six hours later I had a very bad acid reflux. I had to take omeprazole 40mg to make it better. So there seems to be a link between the high dosage of vit D and acid reflux for me.

Yes I have been on several courses of the 50,000 units for low "D" and have had lots of gerd issues...Just had an endo and they found barretss esophogus.
I am sure they will deny the D caused it.

Leave a comment

Share your comments or questions with the People's Pharmacy online community. Not all comments will be posted. Advice from other visitors to this web site should not be considered a substitute for appropriate medical attention. Concerns about medications should be discussed with a health professional. Do not stop any medication without first checking with your physician.

Check this box to be notified by email when follow-up comments are posted.